Forest Pigeon and his relatives: description, photo
- 24 Nov 17:00
We are used to seeing pigeons around us, which at times are gathered by whole flocks and live their peaceful life with us. For some cities, these birds have already become a kind of calling card. As a rule, these are common sige pigeons, or they are also called sizariki. However, more and morenext to them begin to meet forest pigeons. They differ from others in their interesting colors and sizes.
Forest wild pigeons are very different from their city siblings and birds grown by breeders.
Content of the article:
- 1 SUMMARY
- 1.1 Place of residence and habits
- 2 Klintou
- 2.1 Feeding
- 3 Horse
- 3.1 Advantages in food
So, the first one in the list and the largest instance is called a coffin or coat.
Name was recently known only to a narrow circle of specialists in this area.
Dimensions are impressive. The width of the wings can reach three quarters of a meter, and the weight often reaches a couple of kilograms. Perhaps this is precisely why the bird began to attract hunters.
This forest pigeon has a sharpened beak and a fleshy body in its arsenal, which has no doubt about the ability of the pigeon to long and heavy flights. Representatives of the species are beautifully colored. The legs and the beak are usually red, the lower part is reddish blue, the breast may vary from burgundy to red, the back is blue with inclusions of gray, the tail is dark gray with a dark border on the edge. The neck is interestingly highlighted by white spots. Young vikhiry almost not distinguished by obvious distinctive characteristics, except for the lack of white spots on the neck.
Proprietary has an unobtrusive color and a solid body capable of long and distant flights.
Place of residence and habits
Birds of this species traditionally live in moderate latitudes, which include vast territories from Western Europe to western Siberia. Pigeons in the hills living in warmer areas do not migrate. But their northern relatives leave the house for the winter. They gather in large flocks and are able to overcome considerable distances in search of an optimal wintering place. The name of the species gives a clear idea of the origin and traditional place of residence of the species. However, more and more of them are also possible to meet in the neighborhood with us, in cities. How to know, perhaps, in the flock of pigeons, which you share with bread crumbs, there is a pigeon admirer. Moreover, urbanized pigeons differ from their wild relatives more courage and tolerant attitude towards the person. Therefore, they give an opportunity to get to them at a very close distance. In the natural environment, the situation is the opposite.
When you try to get closer to the largest forest dove, without thinking, disappears. Therefore, only the most skilful and experienced hunters managed to sneak up to the voyager.
Interestingly, the influence of a place of residence imposes its imprint on the behavior of the locks. For example, city dwellers, due to the easier availability of food and the roof overhead, are less willing to fly away during the winter, and the period of nesting in them is very long and begins from the early spring. The nest of the forest is inclined immediately after the arrival on the trees. Usually the female lays the testicle and herself hatches them. The incubation period is slightly less than three weeks. However, during the forced search for food, the male takes on parental responsibilities and politely substitutes the female in the nest.
Humorous chicks often die, so these birds are rare.
Despite their size, birds are eating unreliable nests. As a result, they often do not withstand the weight of the chicks and collapse. Once on the ground, young chicks become easy prey for predators.
You should not feed these chicks or touch them at all. Human intervention can significantly harm them.
Probably, that's why it is so difficult for competitors to compete with others in the field of reproduction. Although wicks are nesting for compensation twice a year: spring and autumn. In addition, in each livestock the female usually hatches for 2 eggs.
Enriched with seeds of cereals and conifers, fruits, leaves and grass, and also can be worn or slug. Near the human diet may be supplemented, for example, bread or cereals.
The second place in the list is forest clintus. Its almost monotonous coloration is dominated by the gray-blue shades throughout the body with the transition to green on the neck. Fillet slightly pours a pink-wine tint. Lightly marked light stripes are visible on the wings. The paws and the beak are red. The male is slightly larger than females, has more vivid colors and slightly more beak is light. In the flight, the bird is very maneuverable and energetic. Clintuch creates his own wings of swirling air, which is accompanied by a whistle.
The traditional place of residence is the forest and forest steppe from Western Europe to the western part of Siberia. Also, more southern and warm areas, such as Central Asia, Turkey and even North Africa.
People living in the northern latitudes of Siberia and Central Asia migrate in the winter to southern Europe. They usually fly from August to October, and return to the rest of the world starting in February. During the flight, they form small flocks, but do not form the order.
Pink breeds of clintus live in the northern Eurasian regions, and migrate to warm countries during the winter.
Favorite clinging nesting sites are the hollows of old trees. For breeding, they choose hard-to-reach for predators and humans. By nature they are quiet and secret. Often hiding in the branches of trees. The female lays one or two testicles and hangs them for 16-18 days. Sometimes the male replaces it in the nest, until it flies for feeding and watering.
The diet of blue-blue is mainly vegetarian food. It is a seed of coniferous trees and grains, coniferous nuts, yellow oak flowers and violets, fresh grass in the early spring. Less pigeon can be enjoyed with some insects or slugs. This is especially true for the female during the period of hatching.
In the spring and autumn they often graze on the fields near the nesting sites. However, they can fly away for several kilometers. Clintuch collects food from the surface of the earth and does not take the grain that has not fallen from the earworm. Therefore, it does not harm agriculture.
Clintuches love to peck corn, but they do not harm agriculture.
Honorable third place is the wild turtle. Externally looks like a typical dove. From above it is painted in brown-colored tones. The bottom is darker. The lump is reddish, and white spots appear in the form of stripes on the sides of the neck. Male and female are almost different from each other. The male is a little bigger. Unlike sizarev, turtles are very thirsty and maneuverable.
Gorlitsa lives practically throughout Europe with the advantage of more southern regions. The most northerly individuals flock to the winter.
Increasingly, birds try to avoid exhausting flights and stay close to the person where they can easily find refuge and food.
Gorlitz prefer to settle in the southern regions of Europe.
The turmeric diet is a vegetable food with a predominance of crops. So, the turtle often lives in villages, very close to the poultry. Much more rarely, these birds are settled in the cities, where they can, though, enjoy the remnants of bread, but not too tolerant of human presence.
Golub prefers to nest on coniferous trees. This helps protect offspring from predatory birds and domestic cats. Female hatch 1-2 eggs within 17 days. Usually in a year they have two breeding chicks.
Gorlice is a very interesting view. In addition to the beautiful singing they are pleasing to hearing, birds also provide varieties in their places of residence.