Vintage Pigeon: Review, Facts, Photo Breed
- 21 Nov 10:30
Vincent Pigeon is a stunningly beautiful bird. It is hard to imagine that the closest relative of this magnificent bird is the usual blue goose, which we see every day on the streets of the city. Nature generously rewarded this breed with a bright plumage, a magnificent crown on its head, giantsizes and serene luck. But the likelihood of seeing this beautiful lady is rapidly decreasing every year.
Vintage Pigeon is one of the most beautiful birds in the world, which is strikingly different from the usual pigeons.
Content of the article:
- 1 Appearance
- 2 Range of living
- 3 Species of the species
- 4 Life in the wild
- 5 Reproduction of
- 6 Captive breeding
- 7 Summary
Veeronoose crowned pigeon is larger than usual: body length from 66 to 74 cm, weight up to 2.5 kg. Females less males. The pigeons of both sexes are of the same color: the lower half of the body is raspberry-brown, the upper one is blue-blue with luster. The main difference between this subspecies from the fellow is a bang or fan on the head. In the main veil there are thin feathers with elongated triangular black and white tips. Thanks to them it seems that the bird is hung with a delicate crown of the finest lace. Chubok consists of 4-5 rows of feathers, each row above the previous one. This gives the "crown" extra splendor.
Wings are dumb, long. Fluffy feathers longer than others. Wings of blue-blue color with a white transverse strip, highlighted by a blue-black line. Powerful wings give a characteristic noise during the flight and warn in advance about the appearance of a pigeon. Wingspan reaches 40 cm.
A distinctive feature of the crowned pigeon is the bangs, which are found in males and females.
In a lush long tail, 16 steering piers with a light broad band. The shape of the tail is rounded, stupid.
The beak is blue, long and thin, the tip is light, curved down. Eyes are chestnuts with a black "liner".The fingers on the paws are short, but with high plyusnymi and large shields. Representatives of this type go slowly, majestically raising and lowering the tail.
Range of habitats
The homeland of this bird is New Guinea and its neighboring islands. Therefore, sometimes the species is called Australian Pigeon. She lives in the swampy forests and forests of sagas. It can settle in more dry places. Favorite place of residence - alluvial soils in floodplains of rivers.
In recent years, due to cases of poaching, crown jewels have become more cautious: they can be found at an altitude of 9000 m above sea level.
Strong wings allow birds to fly daily from the flat terrain to hills and hills. However, by nature, this species is sedentary, the territory is divided between small groups of birds, and borders are rarely disturbed.
Because of the great popularity of these birds among poachers, the number of crowned pigeons in the wild has dropped sharply.
Features of the
- type lives up to 20 years old;
- does not fly a lot;
- non-flying bird;
- same color of males and females;
- is large in size compared to other pigeon family members;
- chooses a partner for life;
- is named after Queen Victoria of England Francis James Stevenson during a trip to Australia and New Guinea in 1819
This pigeon lives up to 20 years old, is flying a little and is very large.
Wildlife in the wild
In natural conditions, birds of this species lead sedentary lifestyles into small groups. In the marriage period, at the time of hatching and feeding the offspring live in pairs. The bulk of the day is spent on the ground in search of food: berries, seeds, fallen fruits, insects, small invertebrates. Do not crush and do not spit fallen leaves and grass, but watch out for a booty. Favorite food is fig.
In case of danger, it quickly flies to the lower branches of the nearest large tree. Even after the disappearance of danger, for a long time remain on the branches, intermingling with each other and giving a characteristic clique of the tail.
Vereonosny crowned pigeon is more fearful of European siblings, but man is not afraid and gives an opportunity to get closer. Due to such confidentiality it often becomes a victim of poachers.
There are no natural enemies in the bird. But offspring can become a prey to predatory birds or small predatory animals.
There are no natural enemies in birds in the wild, with the exception of small predators and humans.
Vintage pigeons issue many different sounds, each of which has its own meaning: an alarm, a male battle cry before the fight with a competitor, the sound to attract the female during marriage, and the uterine sound to indicate the boundaries of the territory.
During a marriage, males display aggressive behavior to confirm a dominant position. To do this, they inflate the breasts against the opponent, lift and lower their wings, as if trying to hit a competitor. The case rarely reaches a contact battle, as a rule, everything ends only with a demonstration of strength. At other times of year, the birds behave peacefully and get along well with their neighbors and with each other.
Representatives of this type choose a partner for life. If he dies, then the survivor will never look for a replacement and will no longer wake the nest. The marriage season in the crowned pigeon begins at the end of the rainy season and in the dry season( that is, in the fall and spring).The male attracts a selection of unusual sounds resembling a drum fragment. He performs marriage dance, demonstrating the beauty of the feathers and the grace of movements: lowering his head down, pulling forward in parallel with the ground and begins to rhythmically lower and raise his head, while shaking his dissected tail. The female evaluates the partner and, if he takes the courtship, approaches and begins to clean his feathers.
Female crowned pigeon brings a small offspring.
Both birds together build on trees at a height of 6 - 10 m a spacious nest of branches, palm leaves and ferns. The female lays 1, at least 2 white eggs weighing 70 g for 4 weeks, both parents alternately hatch progeny: female - at night, male - in the afternoon. Parents feed chicks for the first 30-40 days, after which he is ready for independent living and leaves the nest. The first 10 days to feed the baby, parents use a special secretory fluid, obtained from the goiter. The production of bird milk can be both male and female. After 4 weeks, the chicks go to the usual diet for adult pigeons and learn to look for food at the parent company. The baby will create his own family in 2 years, when he will reach puberty.
Crown pigeons live and bring offspring in captivity. They can often be seen in zoos, dwarfs, private farms. For a comfortable living in a bird should have the right conditions of rest: a spacious cage and constant heat. Even in the summer, they need to spend the night in shelter, as the low night temperatures for tropical dwellers. In captivity birds feed cereal mixtures, corn, peas, snails, flour worms, carrot with crackers, boiled egg with herbs, cheese, white bread, soaked in milk.
Breeding crowned pigeons in captivity is the only way to keep the numbers of these birds.
This royal variety of pigeons is rare and threatened with disappearance through the destruction of natural habitats and poaching for the sake of unusual feathers and delicious meat.
The only chance to save one of the most beautiful birds on the planet - to breed in captivity.
Vereonosny crowned pigeon - the most rare species of pigeons in the wild, but most commonly found in captivity. He is listed in the Red List of the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources( IUCN).Now it is forbidden not only to hunt for this kind of pigeons, but also to detain them for keeping in captivity. However, for many inhabitants of New Guinea and the surrounding islands, poaching is one of the few opportunities to earn, so the killing and catching of pigeons are ongoing.