Ostrich Him: This is a bird or a beast where the photos and photos of what it looks like
- 17 Nov 01:00
In the hottest Australia, the second largest bird in the world lives in the ostrich to him. Earlier, it was erroneously related to the family of ostriches, but since 1980, the classification has been changed, and it was attributed to the casuaroid. What is the bird where it lives, what it feeds, the interesting facts offrom her life will be discussed in the article.
- 1 Characteristics of
- 2 Bird or beast?
- 4 Power
- Photo Gallery
- 8 Interesting Facts
- 9 Summary
The first description dates from the end of the 16th century. In Arabic, the name means "big bird".The ostrich really has huge dimensions, up to 1.8 meters in height, and up to 55 kg in weight. It differs from the African ostrich in the absence of a bladder.
In view of it, it more resembles representatives of the casuar. Has a massive body covered with soft brown feathers. The hair-like structure of the feathers is like a wool, making the bird similar to another relative - kiwi. The ostrich has a small head with round eyes on a long neck, a beak of light pink color with a tip at the end, no teeth. On the paws of this bird is 3 fingers, unlike the African ostrich, which has 2 fingers. The wings in it are small, up to 25 cm in length, with crests, similar to the claws.
Bird or beast?
Due to its inability to fly, it was attributed to animals, but ornithologists came to the conclusion that it was a bird.
It's worth remembering: you can not approach him very closely. The ostrich has strong legs that can kill one stroke. Even a predator of larger size can easily break ribs or other non-thick bones. When attacking a beast, it is either hit by a leg or a beak, or fled, accelerating to 60 km / h. Excellent hearing and sight also protect the bird from danger.
Males and females are similar, as well as experienced poultry breeders distinguish them only during marriage. An interesting feature is that females do not hatch offspring, only males do it. The main task of the ostriches is to lay eggs.
He likes lonely lifestyle
Ostrich - a bird omnivorous, in the wild eats plants, their roots, seeds and inflorescences. Not crawling with insects, mice and lizards. To improve the digestion, it uses sand and pebbles of small size, they help accelerate the grinding of food in the stomach.
In captivity, it feeds on cereal crops, fresh grass in the summer, and hay in the winter. As additives, people use vitamin and mineral complexes, give eggs to chicken, bone meal, and meat. Getting a balanced diet, after a year, young individuals are no different from adults.
The daily dose per ostrich is 1.5 kg. Overeating is a source of overweight and, as a consequence, distortion of the limbs.
It easily tolerates drought, but if you nabredets to the pool, then drinking water with great hunt. The Australian ostrich does not like to swim in the sand, he prefers water and even swims well, while migrating is able to cross a river that has fallen on the path.
Previously, there were 6 species of such birds, now only one
has stayed. Accommodation
It has already been said that Australia has its main ostriches. Most often settled in savannahs, where a large number of grass and shrubs, rarely roam in the search for water or food. They like to visit the farmed fields, damaging the crop. Sometimes they are grouped in 3-5 units, but they often go alone. With almost no enemies, the Australian ostrich moves safely across its territory and does not allow rapprochement with humans or large animals.
In captivity, he is able to live up to 25 years old, in the wild to a maximum of 15. Destroy the birds of a dog of dingo, hawks, foxes, eagles. Nest with ostrich eggs are destroyed by wild boars, which are brought to Australia. Previously, people were hunting for these birds in order to get dietary meat, fat, skin and feathers, and later began to grow on farms and earn a profit from it.
Differences Between Male and Female Minimum
Like other birds, the ostrich increases its population with eggs. The reproduction process is accompanied by marriage games. In this period it is interesting to observe the behavior of birds. A male becomes in front of the female, they lower the head to the ground and shake them to the sides, and then go to the place of the masonry. The task of the male is to prepare a nest for his lady of the heart. More often, it is a small hole in the ground, lined with leaves and dry grass. At one time the female lays 1 egg and adds several more every 2-3 days. During the entire period of laying, she can demolish from 10 to 20 eggs weighing 700 - 900 g. In one nest egg laying several females, sowing is done by the male.
The number of eggs in one nest reaches as much as 50 pcs. But the chicks do not hatch from all: the male is not able to cover them completely with his body. To sit on eggs he has from 55 to 66 days, per day to 20 hours. The male is separated, only to eat, and it does not go away from the nest. During this period, it loses in weight to 20 kg, survival is promoted by accumulated over the whole year subcutaneous fat. The young chicks are engaged only by the father. It protects them from predators, feeds and cares for up to 5-7 months. Female does not take any part in this process. After pairing, she often shows aggression to the male and is engaged in the search for another partner.
The role of careful "mom" is given to the male, it is he who hatches and breeds offspring
Now he lives not only in Australia, they are bred in large numbers on farms in the US, Canada, China. The purpose of breeding ostriches in captivity - getting fat and meat, also eating eggs to him. Fat is a valuable material used in medicine for making cosmetics. It is proved that it is capable of removing defects of the skin of a person( wrinkles, acne, cellulitis), heals wounds quickly, helps to fight varicose veins, diseases of joints, etc. From the skin make haberdashery products, feathers and claws are used for jewelry and costume jewelry.
He is a popular bird in Australia. People have long began to admire the study of this type of ostriches, study their livelihoods and later breed.
- The ostrich is the second-largest bird in the world, growing up to 180 cm, weighing 50-55 kg.
- Length of one step up to 3 meters. Easily runs up to 100 km a day in search of food and water.
- Capable of developing a speed up to 60 km / h in the face of danger.
- To improve the digestion, it is eaten by sand, stones. They help to quickly recycle food in the stomach. This is due to the lack of teeth, because the bird is not able to chew and swallow food whole pieces.
- The temperature from -5 to +45 is comfortable for birds. Therefore, they began to breed on other continents.
- Being able and able to swim in water bodies.
- The female and male are quite similar, they can be distinguished only during the marriage period, when the male begins to attract his choice of "songs" and dances.
- Ostrich eggs reach 900 g in weight and have different color variations - from almost black to dark green or blue.
- Female does not participate in seedling offspring, all the care lies on the shoulders of the father.
Here is an unusual coloring of eggs.
Australia is famous for exotic birds and animals: some kangaroos, cockatoo, and others. Some live only on their native continent, while others successfully plant on farms practically around the world. For example, ostriches to him. Most people saw this exotic bird only on images in a book or in photographs, but it is very popular among farmers.