Species and breeds of wild geese: their description, photos and videos
- 22 Oct 20:15
Many of us know only domestic geese species and do not even realize that there is a lot of wild relatives living in nature. Wild geese belong to the family of ducks, however, from ducks differ in longer neck, strong body, large beak. But every wild breed ofhas its own peculiarities. Which? We offer to learn with us.
Like wildlife, wild geese spend more time on land. This makes them different from their relatives of ducks and swans. Many species live on the shores of fresh water, and on the seacoast. And during the flight issued a characteristic scream.
Today, among all the wild geese, there are two species, namely geese, goats. As they are different, let's examine in more detail.
- 1 Goose
- 1.1 Gray Goose( Anseranser)
- 1.2 bean
- 1.3 White or arctic goose
- 1.4 Sukhonos
- 1.5 Mountain
- 1.6 Chicken
- 1.7 Nile goose
- 1.8 Andean
- 1.9 Magellan goose
- 1.10 Goose-beloshey
- 2 goose
- 2.1 Canadian
- 2.2 Redundant
- 2.3 Black
- 2.4 White ash
- 2.5 Hawaiian
- 3 Wild Wild Goose Video
The main difference between the geese and the quarries is that the first representatives have, as a rule, red beaks and paws, as well as morewithwing feathers. Some geese are larger by statue, and they always give out a loud cry. Below we will look at their main types.
Gray Goose( Anseranser)
Birds of this breed are the most well known among the others who live on our continent. They are considered to be the ancestors of our home-made gray geese. The wild species has a gray-brown color, a white chest and a abdomen, on which dark spots are scattered. The bird lives in the countries of Western Europe, throughout the former USSR, breeding in the Northern Dvina, Karelia, and sometimes in the Urals and the Volga region. Occurs in Afghanistan, Iran and Spain. The habitat reaches the Polar Circle itself.
Gray goose belongs to large species, its average weight ranges from 2 to 4.5 kilograms, and some males reach a mass of 6.5 kilograms. The body is large, the length is from 70 to 90 centimeters.
This wild goose is very similar to gray but still has its own characteristics. It also has a brownish-gray color of the plumage, but it is distinguished by a dark beak with a characteristic orange lace in the middle, as seen in the photo. Also, the humor is slightly less than a gray representative, has an average weight of 4.5 kilograms. In our country, this is one of the very first migratory birds, in the middle of March, many humans flew to their homeland.
This species predominantly inhabits the taiga and tundra, flies to the southern regions of the Eastern Hemisphere during the winter. Especially often this breed is found in Altai and in Mongolia.
White or Polar Goat
This is a very beautiful large enough species with a white-and-white feather with black stripes at the ends of the wings( see photo).It has an average weight of about 5 kilograms, body length up to 80 centimeters. In our country this is a fairly rare representative of wild geese. He lives on the Arctic coast, on the island of Wrangel. For winter it flies to the Gulf of Mexico, as well as to the south.
Another great breed, which looks like a gurman. It differs, apparently, from all other wild geese with a long beak. Still in the sachet a beautiful color. Yes, he has a dark brown upper part of the body, slightly lighter than the bottom, and brown strips on the back and sides. The front part of the neck and cheeks are bright color, as seen in the photo.
Lives this species in the mountain and steppe areas of Southern Siberia, in Mongolia, in the northern part of China. In our country nests in the regions of the Amur region, in Transbaikalia and on the island of Sakhalin. For the winter, as a rule, a large wild goose pagoda flies to the east of China and Japan.
Interesting! In the Chinese city of Chiang'an there is a brick large pagoda wild geese. Today it is a seven-tier building with a height of over 64 meters. From its top there is a view of the whole old city. The pagoda got its name because of an ancient legend. She talks about how Buddha managed to overcome the desire to eat beautiful wild birds in these places.
This species is a record high on the flight, the birds can reach a height of 10,000 meters. And this despite the fact that their average weight is about 3.2 kilograms. The name of this goose was due to the habitat. It rests on the banks of mountain rivers and lakes, as well as on rocks. It inhabits the mountain lakes of Pamir, Tien Shan, Altai, as well as reservoirs of the Tuva People's Republic. Winter is spent mainly in India.
Mountain goose has a gray plumage with a white head and neck. There are two distinct black strips on the back. Legs and beak yellow, which is clearly visible in the photo.
This unusual name is given to this goose not only due to its unusual appearance, but also its behavior. This is a fairly large bird that weighs about 4-6.8 kilograms with a body length of 100 centimeters. Has a gray color with white spots around the body. A small head, short neck and a short, bent beak distances this species from the geese. They even have uneven geese long legs with short black fingers.
Swim and these birds are reluctant to fly, so spend most of their time on land. Meet the chicken geese can be found on the island of Tasmania and in South Australia.
This species inhabits Africa mainly to the south of the Sahara and in the Nile Valley, as well as rare populations living in the Netherlands and the United Kingdom. This is an earthen geese that live on land but can nest on buildings and on trees. They also swim well, but do not fly hard and rarely.
Both females and males have the same color: a gray breast, a brownish neck, a white head with some brown, brown, and white-winged wings. It is noteworthy that the ancient Egyptians considered these birds to be sacred. You can see them from the photo.
This is another beautiful and slightly unusual wild goose. It has a white body color with dark black stripes on the back and wings, a black tail. On a white background, the red paws and the beak are pronounced. The weight is small - only about 3.5 kilograms. Based on the name, one can understand that the birds live in the Andes at an altitude of over 3,000 meters - from Peru to Argentina.
This breed deserves attention due to its beautiful color. This is a small bird weighing up to 3.1 kilograms with a white main plumage, which passes through gray stripes. However, plumage in females predominates in brown color, which is clearly visible on the photo. They also have a different color of paws: males are black, and females are yellow. The beak is black in all. For nesting breed, Magellan Goose selects the grassy areas of South America.
This species is found predominantly in Alaska. Has a small body of blue-gray color with a white head and a white neck on the back surface. Unusual colored beak gray with pink base. For the winter, some populations migrate to the western coastal states. As for our country, these geese live in Chukotka, in particular on the coast of the Anadyr Gulf, in Kamchatka, on the Komandor Islands.
Kozarki is also waterfowl, which looks like many species of wild geese, but are usually smaller in size. They have a short beak, short black colored legs, as well as dark colors in the veil. Still, quarks do not give a typical goose for geese. Their cry more resembles the barking of the dog, more jagged and short. Many species are also distinguished among them. Major and most commonly discussed below.
This is the most prominent representative of this species of wild geese. He is often called the North American gosso, as he lives mainly in Canada and Alaska. Among these quarries there are about 12 subspecies, since the size and flock of birds in many respects depends on the place of residence.
The main view resides in areas from the Arctic to the north of the United States, and also found in Scandinavia and the United Kingdom. These birds have a gray-brown plumage with a white lobe, black neck and head. Their bright feature is a white bright spot on the cheeks and a white stripe on the tail.
These wild geese are small but the most vivid and unusual in color. Yes, they have ore chest with white rims, bright spots on the cheeks white spots near the beak, black back and black stomach. This kind of quarry is also easy to distinguish from another feature of the outside - they have a fairly thick neck and an unusual bangs head. This is a rare species living in the tundra in Taimyr, as well as wintering in the southern zone of the Caspian Sea and the western Black Sea coast.
This kind of quarry because of its small size looks more like a fake than a goose. They have short legs, a fairly long body. This is the smallest view among all the quotes. They also differ in the dark black color of feathers. Only the back and wings have a brown incision, and even on the neck there is a white stripe, as in the photo.
Black boars are fairly rare birds living in tundra areas. In particular, they nest in North America, coastal tundra zones of Eurasia and even the Arctic Circle. The winter is held on the banks of England and Denmark, in the North Sea.
This kind of looks is very similar to Canadian barley, but it is smaller in size, weighs only 2.5 kilograms. Two-color feather coloring: black from above, white from below. On the sides there are gray stripes, as well as white spots on the cheeks, for which the bird got its name. This horse-radish inhabits mountainous regions of Europe, mainly in tundra zones. It runs well, and has a lively, easy flight.
The homeland of this breed of Hawaiian geese, where they still live mostly in the wild. However, in Europe, this bird is often kept as domestic. Unlike other quarries, the Hawaiian has submucosal membranes on its paws, so it floats little and more lives on land. In 1950, the population of these birds was on the brink of extinction, but the efforts of environmentalists, however, were not allowed their complete disappearance. Today, the Hawaiian casualty still remains a rare species. Look at her exterior in the photo.
Wild Wild Goose Video
In this video, you will see a large number of bird species, see how wild goose fly, than they are.