What a white quail look like and what it feeds
- 05 Oct 02:30
One of the most famous birds in the Northern Hemisphere is white quail. Let's find out what this bird looks like and what it feeds at different times of the year.
Table of contents
- 1 Appearance of the white asparagus
- 2 Bird feeding in nature
- 3 Video of the White Curly in Nature
Appearance of the White Partridge
The White Partridge weighs about 700 grams on average. In winter, and with a sufficient amount of feed, weight may increase. Males are always bigger than females. The average length of the body reaches 38 cm. An interesting peculiarity of the bird is the variation of the feathers seasonally or dimorphism. This property allows the caprice to be invisible against the background of the surrounding vegetation.
In winter, white quail has a completely white color, except for tail exterior feathers, which can be painted in black. Feet in the hairy bird, covered with a lot of short thin feathers. Spring color of males white-brick or white-brown with bright red eyebrows. In addition, a possible wavy pattern or yellowish spots on the feather. In this case, the body maintains a white color. In the photo above, you can see the color of the bird in the spring.
White quail is smaller than a male and the color changes earlier than it. In addition, the shade of it in the summer is brighter. So hunters and observers can tell who is in front of them. In the winter, the bird is very beautiful, this magic effect enhances the amount of fluff and feathers longer in the tail and wings. In the white feathers there is no pigment, and in the hollow part there is air. Therefore, such a color also plays a role of protection from the cold.
Large and small predators, as well as predatory Taiga birds, can not immediately view the bird in the snow, so its chances of survival in winter are very high. The Tundra Maiden runs three times during the year. By the winter on the fingers of the bird grow flat and long claws. They allow you to rest on loose snow, as well as dig the fossils in which you can relax. In the summer, fingers bark, and claws significantly shorten.
Cries of tundra queens ringing and sharply, during the marriage period, the male gives a specific bird dropper and spins the wings. In general, this is a silent bird. This feature is associated with the constant presence of tundra predators and a calm natural lifestyle. In the next picture, the feather is depicted in the summer coloring.
Bird Feeding in the Nature of
A tundraan partridge in the natural environment will always find what to gain. In the summer, its diet is very diverse. The bird feeds mainly on moss forest bogs. Also looking for food near the shores on overgrown verbose lagoon areas. The swampy area is rich in food for birds and in winter, and in the summer. The favorite tree of the partridge is dwarf birch or verbose, thick bushes and places of growth of tundra berries.
In the photo below, you can see how an adult male searches for food in a swamp. Fruits from shrubs, as well as tundra types of berries - the main ration of birds of this species. For the sake of safety, the partridges are kept closer to the ground and fly very rarely. Due to the severity of the climate about 9 months a year, living, preserving the winter color and digging the snowy holes to look for food near the surface of the earth. Ibid, in the burrows, hiding from predators.
The proportion of animal feed in the parturient diet is very small - about 3%.This number includes beetles, larvae, worms, spiders, flies and mosquitoes, mostly appearing in the taiga and tundra in the spring. Favorite berries: blueberries, blackberries, cranberries, cranberries, blueberries, hawks and others. In addition, birds willingly peck various small branches, snapping the bark.
Because of this kind of nutrition their meat may slightly bitter, especially if the bird was shot at the end of winter or early spring. To remove bitterness, the carcasses are usually soaked for about a day in cold clean water. In the absence of berries, the partridge can also eat young shoots of birch, willow, aspen, fir. All this vegetation can also cause bitterness of meat, but the connoisseurs of the game claim that this has its own charm.
By the way, a bird's stomach may contain some small pebbles. Caprices deliberately swallow them so that coarse food crumble faster. Feathered in the winter in the Tundra is not sweet. The snow covers almost the entire edible part of the flora, so they dig in the swamps to get to the stern. To feed themselves, they are wandering in warmer regions, for example, closer to the forest, where there is not much snow.
Eating chicks is their personal task. Parents of young animals practically do not feed, unless by the time of drying out. Then the chicken itself is alive in the swamps, looking for edible.
Video "White Curly in Nature"
A good video of a white chickpeas that clearly shows how a bird is looking for food in the winter.