How to eat partridges in the swamp: photo and video review
- 09 Sep 15:45
Despite the fact that the quail is a wild bird, unlike its relatives in nature, it is looking for places near the hayfields, agricultural fields and pastures of cattle. This is due to the fact that wild feathers love the grain and perfectly multiply on cultivars. Whatfeeds to a dead man and where he lives mostly, let's find out together.
Table of Contents
- 1 Where are the partridges?
- 1.1 Lifestyle
- 2 What are the birds eating at will?
- 3 Video "The Mountains on the Snow"
Where are the partridges?
"Oh, Mistress! Her beautiful colorful brown-gray feathers! And her liveliness, agility and activity? Well, can not we feel her cuteness? "This is how his time described this wild bird S. T. Aksakov in "Notes of the rifle hunter".It is this whale being here for so many centuries our favorite trophy of our hunters. Why is it white? Because at first this bird was not in our lands and came from Asia. But then he got used to, settled down and is not flying.
Today, these birds mainly live in the northern zone, and their distribution range can be divided into two parts. Some species( northern) inhabit the tundra lands of Asia, Europe, northern islands such as Spitsbergen and Greenland. Southern species inhabit Asia Minor, Southern Europe, Mongolia, the Caucasus to the very Tibetan. Birds live in open tundra areas, do not settle in dense forests or in a swamp, preferring dry steppe, forest steppe, meadows, pebbles in the mountains, tundra and even semi-desert. Gray Mistletoe is also actively deployed in Canada and the United States today.
As we have already said, practically all types of fallen leaves are sedentary lifestyles. The exception is only tundra and white bird, which in the harsh winter moves south. Gray partridges that live in Siberia also flock to Kazakhstan in the winter. Most of the time live in pairs, raising offspring, in other periods - flocks.
It's not so easy to catch this "wild chicken", as it is a very cautious and attentive bird. While searching for food, she constantly listens, freezes on high parts of the earth, looking around the neighborhood with a glance, in the face of danger, freezes. If the predator heard it, the bird rushes away or flew away. By the way, these birds are running very lively, but they do not like to fly.
What birds feed at will?
Most often today, the gray fox breaks in the fields and meadows, located near the forests and clearing. Prefers crops of oats, buckwheat, millet. Not infrequently broods are found on potato fields. That is why we understand that the basis of their diet is vegetable food, for example, seeds. Also, the partridge eats small insects, worms.
Wild birds that live in regions with a very poor vegetation diversity are eating weed seeds, wild grasses, berries, thin roots, even leaves and buds of trees. They are looking for the main food on the ground, and in strict conditions they climb on the trees. In winter, the partridges clear snow in search of grass, frozen berries and winter crops. Quite often in harsh conditions, when it is difficult to find seeds or small insects, the bird eats little and dies of starvation.
From bitterness seeds, it eats oats, barley, millet, peaches, and various weeds. In the summer, insects from the unit of locust, ants and beetles are added to the menu. It also feeds on foliage of such bushes as wild rose, wormwood, sea buckthorn and barberry.
In this video, you will see a snowball in the winter, looking for food in the snow in the snow. You can examine in detail their appearance, as well as how they carefully out of the snow get seeds and berries.