Small tundra swan: review of the breed and its photo
- 28 Aug 20:30
Fly a tundra swan with a yellow mark on a black beak - not only beautiful, but also a rare sight. Birds are listed in the red book and their shooting is prohibited. More facts and useful data on white feathers can be found in our article.
- 1 Features of the
- 1.1 Origin
- 1.2 Appearance
- 1.3 Power
- 1.4 Reproduction
- 2 Photo gallery
- 3 Video "Bird in winter in the USA"
Species of the species
This bird of the duck family has two names: small and tundra. The last name is associated with the territories in which he lives. These feathers feel freely in the European tundra. Previously, the bird also lived on the Kola Peninsula, but now it is not there. But the voice of the tundra swan can be heard on such islands as Vaigach and Novaya Zemlya and Kolhuev.
Researchers distinguish two populations of such swans: Western and Eastern. Such birds differ only in places where they like to spend time and winter. For example, the western population prefers France, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom, and the eastern - the Asian states. The number of birds in the western population has partially recovered, and the eastern only is in the process of recovery. In general, this species has a category 5 in the Red Book, that is, "restore the species".
The most typical places for nesting a small swan are open water reservoirs. He likes to swim and always holds his neck at right angles. The tundra feather does not know how to dive, so it catches food on the surface of the water. It feeds on crustaceans and other marine inhabitants of shallow water. This bird is very easy to distinguish from other birds in a ringing, melodic voice( almost like a click, but deafening), so shooting it means to deliberately go to poaching.
According to testimonies and documents, this family of duck birds, which includes a small swan, appeared in the Miocene period. Territorially this happened in Europe or in the western part of Eurasia. Gradually, the birds chose the tundra and attracted the attention of biologists. Even today, this bird remains poorly understood.
According to its aesthetic characteristics, this representative of the duck family resembles a swan-click. The length of the body of the tundra swan may be from 115 cm to 127 cm. At the same time, the swinging of the wings varies from 170 cm to 200 cm. On average, one tundra feather weighs up to 5 kg.
This is a very beautiful bird that has a white plumage. The bean at the swans of this breed is black. And at the very core of the beak is a firm stain of yellow, which is clearly visible on amateur and professional photos.
Tundra swan of the western population prefers vegetable food: aquatic plants, herbs, berries. An eastern small bird may also be aquatic with aquatic invertebrates or small fish. The young feed on crustaceans, small mollusks and other livestock, which rises from the bottom by adults. Parents specially make oscillatory movements of the paws, so that aquatic animals rose from the bottom and served as food chicks.
A multiplication of a small swan starts at 2-4 years of life. Swans choose a couple for life. For laying birds eggs arrive in the warm season( in the spring) and settle on a lake or river. The construction of the nest is entirely based on the female. In one laying may be from 1 to 5 white fruits, which are gradually covered with brown spots.
Sowing the future offspring proceeds alternately: then the female, male. The chicks appear in about a month, and after another 1.5 months they become on the wing.
We offer you to view some photos of beautiful tundra flying in our gallery.
Photo 1. The bird is surrounded by other birds
Photo 2. The head of the swan close-up
Photo 3. The bird near the water table
The video "Bird in the winter in the USA"
In the video you can see the birds in the amount of about two dozen. The birds flew to Mason Neck Park for winter holidays.